Home

Lewes Saturday Folk Club

WORKSHOPS

From time to time, the club organises all day workshops by the club guest.

Those currently planned are :-

234. LEN GRAHAM: SONGS & BALLADS IN THE ULSTER TRADITION WORKSHOP
Saturday 4th. March 2017

Details and booking form.

235. TOM McCONVILLE: FIDDLE WORKSHOP
Saturday 18th. March 2017

Details and booking form.

236. ROY CLINGING: SONG ACCOMPANIMENT FOR CONCERTINA
Saturday 1st April 2017

Details and booking form.

237. CLOUDSTREET: VOCAL HARMONY WORKSHOP
Saturday 10th. June 2017

Details and booking form.

238. PETE COE: SONG ACCOMPANIMENTS WORKSHOP
Saturday 17th. June 2017

Details and booking form.

239. PETE COE: BALLAD FORUM
Sunday 18th. June 2017

Details and booking form.

Forthcoming workshops in 2017 -

22 Jul Bob Fox - Pitmen Poets songs
09 Sep Saul Rose - Melodeon
09 Sep James Delarre - Fiddle
16 Sep Purcell's Polyphonic Party - Playford
17 Sep Vicki Swan - Nyckelharpa
18 Nov Jody Kruskal - Concertina
02 Dec Brian Peters - Melodeon
03 Dec Brian Peters - Ballads

Previous workshops -

1. CHRIS BARTRAM (Fiddle: English dance music)

2. STEVE GOODYEAR (English concertina: Traditional tunes and part playing)

3. CHRIS BARTRAM (Fiddle: English dance music)

4. STEVE GOODYEAR (English concertina: Traditional tunes and part playing).

5. TIM LAYCOCK (All concertina systems: dance tunes and song accompaniment)

6. ANDY TURNER (Anglo concertina: English dance music)

7. JOHN KIRKPATRICK (English dance music: any instrument)

8. SANDRA KERR (All concertina systems: north-west dance music, writing tunes in the traditional style, song accompaniment)

9. STEVE GOODYEAR (English concertina: Traditional tunes and part playing)

10. PETE COOPER (Fiddle: English dance music from the Midlands and North-West)

11. SARAH MORGAN (Vocal harmony)

12. KEITH KENDRICK & LYNNE HERAUD (Vocal harmony)

13. IRIS BISHOP (All concertina systems: English & Australian dance music, harmony)

14. COCKERSDALE - (Vocal harmony)

15. BRIAN PETERS (Melodeon)

16. DAVE TOWNSEND (English concertina)

17. GINA LE FAUX (Fiddle)

18. STEVE GOODYEAR (English concertina: Traditional tunes and part playing)

19. JUDY & DENNIS COOK (American vocal harmony)

20. ROBERT HARBRON (Concertina)

21. GRAHAM O'CALLAGHAN (Singers' Workshop)

22. JOHNNY COLLINS (Shanty Workshop)

23. PETE COE (English Dance Music)

24. MARTYN WYNDHAM-READ & IRIS BISHOP (Song & Accompaniment)

25. ROY CLINGING (Song Accompaniment on the English concertina)

26. TOM McCONVILLE (Fiddle)

27. PAUL HUTCHINSON (Accordion)

28. PAUL SARTIN (Fiddle)

29. WILL DUKE (The tunes of Scan Tester)

30. MOIRA CRAIG & SARAH MORGAN (Vocal Harmony)

31. BÁRA GRÍMSDÓTTIR (Icelandic Harmony Singing)

32. CHRIS FOSTER (Guitar)

33. KEITH KENDRICK (All concertina systems)

34. JAMES FAGAN (Bouzouki)

35. NANCY KERR (Fiddle)

36. MICK RYAN & PETE HARRIS (Songwriting & Singing)

37. BRIAN PETERS (Melodeon)

38. KEVIN BURKE (Fiddle)

39. GINA LE FAUX (Fiddle)

40. COOPE, BOYES & SIMPSON (Vocal harmony)

41. GEORGINA BOYES (Summer calendar customs)

42. FRANCES WILKINS (Shetland music on English concertina)

43. MARYEAGLE (Appalachian song)

44. TIM LAYCOCK (All systems concertina)

45. JOHN KIRKPATRICK (All Instruments: 'The music behind the music')

46. TOM McCONVILLE (Fiddle)

47. ANDY TURNER (Anglo Concertina)

48. MAT GREEN (Fiddle)

49. DAMIEN BARBER (English Concertina)

50. KATIE HOWSON (Melodeon)

51 & 52. SHIRLEY COLLINS (English Folk Song Masterclasses)

53. ALISTAIR ANDERSON (English Concertina)

54. BEN PALEY (Fiddle)

55. CRAIG; MORGAN; ROBSON (Vocal harmony)

56. CRAIG; MORGAN; ROBSON (Ballad forum)

57. WILL DUKE (The tunes of Scan Tester)

58. PETE COE (Northern English dance music)

59. SUE COE (Appalachian flatfoot dancing)

60. MICK RYAN & PETE HARRIS (Songwriting and folk drama)

61. COOPE BOYES & SIMPSON (Vocal harmony)

62. GEORGINA BOYES (Early folk song collectors in Sussex)

63. GAVIN BIRD (Melodeon)

64. MARTIN CARTHY (Guitar and Song)

65. SANDRA KERR (All systems concertina)

66. JOHN KIRKPATRICK (Anglo concertina)

67. NANCY KERR (Fiddle)

68. JAMES FAGAN Bouzouki & Cittern

69. ALISTAIR ANDERSON The tunes of Will Atkinson

70. DAVE TOWNSEND & PHIL HUMPHRIES (West Gallery Carols)

71. DAVE TOWNSEND (Sacred Harp Singing)

72. PHIL HUMPHRIES (Early Music for Folk Musicians)

73. BRIAN PETERS (Melodeon)

74. GORDON TYRRALL (Flute and Whistle)

75. BRIAN PETERS (Ballad Forum)

77. JUDY COOK (Ballad Forum)

78. ED RENNIE (Playing for Dance)

79. TOM McCONVILLE (Fiddle)

80. AARON JONES (Bouzouki and Guitar)

81. CLAIRE MANN (Whistle and Flute)

82. JON BODEN (Vocal Harmony)

83. JOHN SPIERS (Melodeon)

84. TOMMY PEOPLES (Fiddle)

85. MATT SEATTLE (Instrumental Harmony)

86. MATT SEATTLE (Pipe Tunes)

87. CRAIG; MORGAN; ROBSON (Vocal Harmony)

88. CRAIG; MORGAN; ROBSON (Ballad Forum)

89. ROBERT HARBRON (Concertina)

90. EMMA REID (Fiddle)

91. ALISTAIR ANDERSON (Northumbrian Music)

92. MARTIN CARTHY (Guitar and song)

93. CLOUDSTREET (Vocal Harmony)

94. WILL DUKE (The tunes of Scan Tester) (Cancelled)

95. MICK WEST (Scottish Song)

96. FRANK McLAUGHLIN (Scottish Guitar)

97. MARIAN BUTTON (Ballad Forum)

98. MARY HUMPHREYS & ANAHATA (Fenland Tunes)

99. COOPE BOYES & SIMPSON (Vocal Harmony)

Talk. GEORGINA BOYES(Wassails, Carols & Winter Customs)

100. JOHN KIRKPATRICK (Modes)

101. NEIL BROOKES & ROY CLINGING (Cheshire & North Shropshire Tunes)

102. PAUL HUTCHINSON (Accordion)

103. PAUL SARTIN (Fiddle)

104. BRIAN PETERS (Melodeon)

105. BRIAN PETERS (Ballad Forum)

106. TOM McCONVILLE (Fiddle)

107. CRAIG MORGAN ROBSON (The Way Through The Woods)

108. CRAIG MORGAN ROBSON (Vocal Harmony)

109. NANCY KERR (Fiddle)

110. JAMES FAGAN (Bouzouki & Cittern)

111. NANCY KERR & JAMES FAGAN (Vocal Harmony)

112. ROBERT HARBRON (Concertina)

113. ROBERT HARBRON (William Winter's Manuscript)

114. WILL DUKE (The tunes of Scan Tester)

115. BONNIE SHALJEAN(Irish Harp)

116. TOMMY PEOPLES (Fiddle)

117. JEFF WARNER (Song accompaniment for any instrument)

118. TIM EDEY (Melodeon)

119. VICKI SWAN (Small Pipes music for any instrument)

120. TOM & BARBARA BROWN (Ballad Forum)

121. BILLY TEARE (Story Telling)

122. KATHLEEN O'SULLIVAN (Irish Song)

123. STEVE TURNER (Concertina - song accompaniment)

124. COOPE BOYES & SIMPSON (Vocal harmony)

125. GEORGINA BOYES (English folklore, an introduction)

126. BEN PALEY (Fiddle)

127/8. SHIRLEY COLLINS ENGLISH FOLK SONG MASTERCLASSES

129. ISSY EMENEY (Melodeon)

130. JOE PENLAND (North Carolina Song)

131. MIKE O'CONNOR & BARBARA GRIGGS (Cornish tunes from manuscripts)

132. MIKE O'CONNOR (Songwriting in the tradition)

133. KAREN TWEED (O'Carolan's Music for any instrument)

134. MOOR MUSIC DARTMOOR MUSIC for any instrument

135. JOHN ADAMS & CHRIS PARTINGTON VILLAGE MUSIC PROJECT for any instrument

136. CHRIS COE (Ballad Forum)

137.FRANKIE ARMSTRONG (Voice Forum)

138.TIM LAYCOCK (All systems Concertina)

139.MARTIN CARTHY (Guitar)

140.CLIVE HARVEY (Ukulele)

141.CHRIS FOSTER & BÁRA GRÍMSDÓTTIR (Icelandic Harmony and Balladry)

142.TOM McCONVILLE Fiddle

143. DAVID NEWEY Guitar

144.ALISTAIR ANDERSON Steel Skies with performance

146.THE CLAQUE

145.SARA GREY (Banjo and Song)

147.MARTYN WYNDHAM-READ & IRIS BISHOP (Song Accompaniment)

148.JOHN KIRKPATRICK (John K's Tunes for any fully chromatic instrument)

149.BRIAN PETERS (Melodeon)

150.BRIAN PETERS (Ballad Forum)

151.TOM & BARBARA BROWN (West Country Songs)

152.JODY KRUSKAL (All Systems Concertina: Contra Dance and beyond)

153.PAUL & LIZ DAVENPORT (Ballad Forum)

154.ROBERT HARBRON (Concertina)

155.FAY HIELD (English Traditional Song)

156.SAM SWEENEY (English Fiddle)

157.CLOUDSTREET (Vocal Harmony)

158.JIGJAW (Singing for Dancing)

159.ANNE NEILSON & GORDEANNA McCULLOCH (Ballad Forum)

160.BRENDAN POWER (Irish and Blues Music fo harmonica)

161.WILSON FAMILY (Mining songs and songs of Graeme Miles)

162.CRAIG MORGAN ROBSON (Vocal harmony)

163.CRAIG MORGAN ROBSON (Ballad Forum)

164.CHRIS SHERBURN (Irish music for concertina)

165.DENNY BARTLEY (Guitar & Song)

166.ANDY CUTTING (Melodeon)

167.JEZ LOWE (Songwriting in the tradition)

168.KATIE & JOHN HOWSON (East Anglian dance music for any instrument)

169.NEW SCORPION BAND (Early music for folk musicians for any instrument)

170.NEW SCORPION BAND (Style and interpretaion of traditional music for any instrument)

171. TOM McCONVILLE (Fiddle)

173. DAVID NEWEY (Guitar)

172. MICK RYAN (Singing)

174. VICKI SWAN & JONNY DYER (Scottish Pipe Music)

175. VICKI SWAN (Nyckelharpa)

176. PAUL SARTIN (Song)

177. PAUL HUTCHINSON'S TUNES

178. LADY MAISERY (Vocal Harmony)

179.DAN STEWART (5-string Banljo(

180. DAVE ARTHUR (Magic, Superstition & the Supernatural in Folk Tales & Ballads

181. BRYONY GRIFFITH Fiddle & Song

182. WILL HAMPSON (Melodeon)

183. SIMON MAYOR (Mandolin)

184. PETE COE (Ballads, Broadsides & Bawling Hawkers)

185. SUE COE (Appalachian Flatfooting)

186. JUDY COOK (Ballad Forum)

187. EMMANUEL PARISELLE and CHRISTIAN MAES (French dance tunes)

188. SAM SWEENEY (English Fiddle)

189. HANNAH JAMES (Clog Dance)

190. DAVE TOWNSEND & GILL REDMOND (Village Band Music)

191. DÓNAL MAGUIRE (Ballad Forum)

192. MAT GREEN (English Dance Music for Fiddle)

193. ANDY TURNER (English Dance Music for Concertina)

194.JOHN KIRKPATRICK (Modes)

195. JOHN KIRKPATRICK (English Traditional Song)

196. MÁIRE NÍ CHATHASAIGH (Irish Harp)

197. CHRIS NEWMAN (Guitar)

198. CAROLYN ROBSON & MOIRA CRAIG (Vocal Harmony)

199. JODY KRUSKAL (US Old Time)

200. JERRY O'REILLY (Irish Traditional Song)

201. BRIAN PETERS (Melodeon)

202. BRIAN PETERS (Ballad Forum)

203. BENNY GRAHAM, BARRIE & INGRID TEMPLE (North-east Songs)

204. JOHN SPIERS (Melodeon)

205. TOM McCONVILLE (Fiddle)

206. MARTIN & SHAN GRAEBE (Vocal Harmony)

207. MARTIN CARTHY (Ballad Forum)

208. LEON ROSSELSON (Songwriting)

209. DAVE ARTHUR (Witchcraft in Folk Tales and Ballads)

210. DAN STEWART (5-string Banjo)

211. PETE COOPER (Old-Time Fiddle)

212. LADY MAISERY: (Vocal Harmony)

213. ALMA (Fiddles in Harmony)

214. SARA GREY & KIERON MEANS (Accompanying Old Songs and Ballads with Banjo and Guitar)

215. GRAEME KNIGHTS & JIM MAGEEAN(Seasong and Shanty)

216. ALISTAIR ANDERSON ('HIDDEN HEXHAM')

217. PETE COE & ALICE JONES (Frank Kidson's song & tunes collection)

218. SIMON MAYOR (Mandolin)

219. HILARY JAMES (Voice)

220. THE NIGHT WATCH (Medieaval music for folk musicians)

221. THE RHEINGANS SISTERS (Fiddle)

222. JEFF WARNER (American songs and singing)

223. MATT SEATTLE (Arranging Tradirional Music)

224. KEVIN & ELLEN MITCHELL (Ballad Forum)

225. BARTRAM BROOKES WEATHERALL (Shropshire Tunes)

226. ANDY CUTTING (Melodeon)

227. ROB HARBRON (Concertina)

228. SAM SWEENEY (English Fiddle)

229. THE FOUR STAR TRIO (Music of Sliabh Luachra)

230. CON FADA Ó DRISCEOIL (Songwriting in the Irish comic style)

231. FRANKIE ARMSTRONG (Voice)

232. BEN PALEY (Fiddle)

233. OLLIE KING (Melodeon)